Menu

Retirement Investor Privacy Policy

Effective Date: This Privacy Policy is effective March 1, 2014.

Your privacy, and the privacy of the registered users of the Retirement Investor website located at www.retirementinvestor.com (collectively, the “Site”), is important to us. In connection with your use of the Site and the services provided by the Site (such services and the Site, collectively, the “Service”), we ask for and may collect a variety of information as more fully described below.

Accordingly, we have adopted the following privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) which describes:

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that we do not own or control, including third party websites, services and applications (collectively, “Third Party Services”) that you may elect to access through the Service or to individuals that we don’t manage or employ.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, and feel free to contact us at privacy@retirementinvestor.com if you have any questions regarding its content. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and made a part of the Retirement Investor Terms of Service (“Terms of Service”). Terms not defined herein shall have the meaning set forth in the Terms of Service.

1) THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

A. PERSONAL INFORMATION: REGISTRATION, ACCOUNT AND USER DATA

We collect personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) about you and your use of the Service, as described in more detail below:

Registration Information. When you create an account to use the Service (an “Account”), you must provide information including:

Of these categories of information, we will not publicly disclose your email address, password or credit card information.

Information Obtained From Third Party Services. In some cases, we may obtain supplemental information about you from third parties such as demographic and navigation data, as permitted by law. To the extent we obtain such information, we may use the information about you that we receive from third parties to improve and personalize the Service.

Promotions. From time to time we may provide you the opportunity to participate in surveys, contests or sweepstakes (collectively, “Promotions”) on the Site. If you decide to participate, we will request certain Personal Information from you. Participation in Promotions is voluntary and you have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. We may use this information to administer your participation in each Promotion.

Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We cannot control the actions of other Site users with whom you may choose to share your information or engage in a transaction. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that content you post on the Site will not be viewed by unauthorized persons. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site. You understand and acknowledge that, even after removal, copies of content you post may remain viewable in cached and archived pages on the Internet or if other Site users have copied or stored content you post. Any improper collection or misuse of information provided using the Service is a violation of the Service terms and should be reported via privacy@retirementinvestor.com.

B. NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may also collect aggregate, non-personally identifiable information about you and your use of the Service, as described in more detail below, including by using “cookies,” web beacons, local shared objects, or other types of tracking technology (collectively “Non Personal Information”).

Log Data. Our servers may automatically record log data information (”Log Data”) from anyone who uses the Service. Log Data may contain details such as your web request, IP address, browser type, browser language, the address of the web page you were visiting before you came to the Site, date and time of your request and one or more cookies with the help of which your browser can be recognized. Other actions, such as interactions with our Service and advertisements, may also be included in the Log Data.

Device Information. We may also collect information about the device you’re using the Service from, including your phone number, the type of device, the operating system being used to use the Service, device settings and unique device identifiers.

Location Information: We may collect and store location information regarding your use of the Service and any content you provide. This includes, but is not limited to, GPS, geo-location and geo-tagging information. We may use such location information to improve and personalize the Service for you.

2) HOW WE USE INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM YOU

We may use both Personal Information and Non-Personal Information collected from you in any one or more of the following ways:

Personal Information may be used as follows:

Non-Personal Information may be used for various purposes, including:

3) HOW WE SHARE OR DISCLOSE INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM YOU

Your information may be shared as follows:

Safety, Security And Compliance With Laws. We may disclose any information, including Personal Information, to law enforcement, governmental agencies, or authorized third-parties, in response to a verified request relating to a criminal investigation, investigation of fraud, alleged illegal activity or any other activity that may expose us, you, or any other user to legal liability. In such events, we will disclose information relevant and necessary to the investigation or inquiry, such as name, city, state, ZIP code, telephone number, email address, User ID history, IP address, fraud complaints, payment history, and anything else we may deem relevant to the investigation. Without limiting the above, in an effort to respect your privacy and our ability to keep the 401k Investor community free from bad actors, we will not otherwise disclose your personal information to law enforcement, other government officials, or other third parties without a subpoena, court order or substantially similar legal procedure, except when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of information is necessary to prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss or to report suspected illegal activity.

Business Transfers. In the event Retirement Investor LLC undergoes a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, we may transfer your Personal Information to the successor organization in such transaction. If, in our reasonable discretion, believe that material changes to Retirement Investor’s privacy practices will occur as a result of the business transition, we will attempt to notify you via email and will post a notice on the Site alerting you to the business transition prior to transferring your Personal Information so that we can elect whether to delete your account.

To Service Providers Performing Services On Our Behalf. We may contract with third party companies to perform services on our behalf, including payment processors, fraud investigations, bill collection, rewards programs, site operations, marketing assistance, e-mail delivery, hosting services, customer service and data analysis.

Testimonials. We may post user testimonials on our Site which may contain Personal Information. We do obtain the user’s consent via email prior to posting the testimonial to post their name along with their testimonial. If you wish to request the removal of your testimonial, you may contact us at privacy@retirementinvestor.com.

4) HOW TO ACCESS AND UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION

You can access and update the information that you have provided to us as follows:

Deleting your Account may not fully remove the content you have published from our systems, as caching of, backups of, copies of, or references to your Account profile may not be immediately removed. In addition, given the nature of the Services, some of the activity on your Account prior to deletion may remain stored on our servers.

5) GENERAL TERMS

Links To Third Party Sites. We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from the Site nor the information or content contained therein. When you navigate away from the Site to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect.

Security. We use reasonable administrative, technical, personnel and physical measures to safeguard Personal Information in our possession against loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure or modification. Regardless of the precautions taken by you or by us, “perfect security” does not exist on the Internet. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you transmit such information at your own risk. While we take reasonable precautions against possible security breaches of the Site, no website or Internet transmission is completely secure, and we cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss, or other breaches will never occur. We urge you to take steps to keep your Personal Information safe (including your Account password), and log out of your Account after use.

Minimum Age. Users of the Site must be at least 18 years of age. We do not knowingly accept registrations from users that are under 13. We will delete Accounts of any users that we find to be under the age of 13. If you become aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information or is using the Service without your consent, please contact us at privacy@retirementinvestor.com. Furthermore, if you are aware that any child under the age of 13 has become a registered user, please inform us at privacy@retirementinvestor.com so that we can take the appropriate steps to remove the Account and any related Personal Information.

Changes To This Policy. If we decide to make material changes to our Privacy Policy, we will, at our discretion, attempt to notify you and other users of the Site by sending a notice to the email address provided to us and/or by placing a notice on our Site or on the Service. You should periodically check for such notices or updates to this Privacy Policy. Use of information we collect is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used.

California Statutory Rights. Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83 – 1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice describing what categories of personal customer information we share with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes. That notice will identify the categories of information shared and will include a list of the third parties with which it was shared, along with their names and addresses. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the following to the following address: Retirement Investor LLC, 703 Hebron Avenue, Glastonbury, Connecticut 06033. In your request, please specify that you want a “Retirement Investor California Privacy Rights Notice.” Please allow 30 business days for a response.

Last Update: 7/14/14